Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Schots Home Emporium acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals and adheres to the Australian National Privacy Act 1998.

Any personal information collected from our customers is solely for the purposes of processing your registration, application, order or inquiry, keeping you informed of upcoming events and promotions and assisting us in improving our service to you. Under no circumstances do we sell, lease or share your information to any third party except for these aforementioned purposes.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

The provision of your personal details is voluntary however if this information is not provided, SCHOTS may be unable to process your registration, application, order or inquiry. You have the right of access to, and alteration of, personal information concerning yourself in accordance with the PRIVACY Act and Schots Code of Practice.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
The information is being collected by Schots and will be held by Schots and its Marketing Agency. Please direct any enquiries you may have in relation to this matter to our CUSTOMER SERVICE TEAM
[email protected]

Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.
We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Third parties may place anonymous cookies on the browsers of visitors to its websites and may send their own cookies to the visitors’ cookie file. Pursuant to Data Protection regulation, the employees of the Client have a right of access, modification and erasure of their personal data collected for the sole purpose of the service provision. These rights may be exercised at [email protected].

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.